Frequently Asked Questions

All foreign visitors require a visa to enter Iran except citizens of the following countries:

  • Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia,
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • Slovenia
  • Egypt
  • Turkey

Citizens of these countries can stay for up to three months without a visa. US citizens are required to travel on tours, either as part of a tour group, or a tailor made individual tour. An exact itinerary, to which you must adhere, is compulsory.

For all other nationalities, Iran visas can take between 6-8 weeks to be processed. Please allow sufficient time for this.

Iranian visas are issued in a two-step process:

  1. An authorization code for your visa must be issued by the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  2. A visa for your passport must then be obtained at an Iranian Embassy once the authorization code has been issued.

Our local operator in Iran will submit all visa authorization code applications to the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs two months prior to the travel date. Visa authorization codes generally take up to 3 weeks depending on your nationality (this process can be much longer for Canadian, British and US citizens).

Important note: Our local operator can only apply for the authorization code from two months prior to departure to ensure that the visa will be valid.

When approved, your visa authorization code will be faxed to the Iranian embassy processing your visa (nominated on the authorization form). Your booking agent will notify you of your authorization code. Once the code is received, please apply for your visa directly with the nominated Iranian embassy (see Step two for further instructions).

Return the visa authorization form together with a scanned copy of the first page of your passport and your confirmed flight details via email to your booking agent immediately. Please ensure all details are correct before sending. Any errors may result in your visa being denied or delayed. It is vital that you provide us with an email contact at the time of booking.

While not common, there are occasions where the Ministry of Foreign Affairs rejects a visa application for a variety of reasons (usually unknown to us). Unfortunately, we have no control over the success of your application and have little recourse if it is rejected. It is not uncommon for Iran authorization codes to be submitted very close to the actual time of travel. A visa will be flatly refused if your passport contains evidence of travel to Israel. Note: this is not confined to just an Israeli stamp in your passport. You will be refused an Iranian visa if there’s an Egyptian entry or exit stamp from the Egyptian/Israeli border (at Taba or Rafah) or a Jordanian entry or exit stamp from the Jordanian/Israeli border (at Wadi Araba near Aqaba, Sheikh Hussein bridge or King Hussein bridge, otherwise known as the Allenby bridge) in your passport. Even without having an Israeli stamp in your passport, these exit or entry stamps prove that you have visited Israel and entry into Iran will not be allowed.

Please note that US, British and Canadian passport holders will need to book this trip at least 2 months before departure as this is the length of time it takes to get the visa processed for these nationalities.

In addition, the following travel restriction applies: Passengers of the above nationalities must visit Iran on a guided tour and must pre-book all extra accommodation (up to one night pre accommodation and one night post accommodation only) and airport transfers with the same operator. Additional sightseeing can only be booked through Urban Adventures on either the day before or after the trip start/finish date. Return airport transfers are mandatory and they will only be issued with a visa authorization code once all services are confirmed and only for the exact time they have booked the relevant services. Passengers of this nationality must also remain in the trip leader’s company at all times whilst in Iran.

To apply for Visa, please submit your documents here

Iran Visa on Arrival 2015-2016

Iran visa on arrival (VOA) or Iran airport visa, refers to that kind of Iran visa received by nationals of all countries (except those listed below) traveling to Iran for tourist purpose.  Iran visa on arrival has 14 days validity and issued at the six airports in Iran.

the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Albania, Germany, Austria, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Spain, Australia, Slovenia, Slovakia, the United Arab Emirates, Indonesia, Ukraine, Italy, Ireland, Bahrain, Brazil, Brunei, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Russia, Romania, Japan, Singapore, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Saudi Arabia, Oman, France, Palestine, Cyprus, Kyrgyzstan, Qatar, Croatia, South Korea, North Korea, Colombia, Cuba, Kuwait, Georgia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Poland, Malaysia, Hungary, Mongolia, Mexico, Norway, New Zealand, Venezuela, Vietnam, Netherlands, India, Yugoslavia and Greece are eligible to obtain visa upon their arrival at the Iranian airports.

 

Iran visa on arrival has 14 days validity and issued at the six airports in Iran:

  • IKA: Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport
  • THR: Mehrabad International Airport
  • MHD: Mashhad International Airport
  • SYZ: Shiraz International Airport
  • TBZ: Tabriz International Airport
  • ISF: Isfahan International Airport

Iran Visa on Arrival Needed Documents:

  • A confirmed return ticket
  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity
  • A photo to be attached to the Iran visa application form
  • Visa stamp fee, which is payable to the Iran Visa & Passport Office at the airport. Iran airport visa fee depends on the applicant’s nationality.
  • An invitation letter or hotel reservation voucher. The invitation letter has to be sent from the Iranian travel agency to Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs at least 48 hours before your arrival to Iran airport.

Please remember Iran visa on arrival is issued for two weeks. It can only be extended if Iranian Foreign Affair Office finds it necessary. In that case, maximum 14 days extension is possible.

Moreover; in case your Iran visa on arrival is rejected; you will be held the responsibility for the return flight and any other costs.

Iran Visa on Arrival Tips:

  • Travelers who have been rejected for Iran visa previously will not receive Iran visa on arrival.
  • Journalists and reporters on mission cannot get Iran visa on arrival.
  • Iranian nationals holding other nationality’s passport are not allowed to get Iran visa on arrival.
  • Iran visa on arrival is issued for tourist purposes only (ordinary passport). Diplomatic passport, official passports, etc. cannot apply for this type of Iran visa.

Iran visa on Arrival is not issued for USA, UK, Canada, Colombia,  Somalia,  Bangladesh,  JordanIraqAfghanistanPakistan and India nationalities.

You will be able to access the internet in Iran’s cities, with many major hotels and cafes having internet access. Expect little to no access in rural and remote areas.

Mobile phones from other parts of the world may not work in Iran, although it is possible to buy a low-cost prepaid SIM card in most of Iran’s large cities.

Squat toilets are the most common variety in Iran, although flushable western-style toilets can be found in some tourist areas and hotels. Carry your own supply of toilet paper and soap, as these aren’t always provided.

Tap water is considered safe to drink but due to the high mineral content, visitors should avoid drinking tap water, as it may cause an upset stomach. For environmental reasons, try to avoid drinking bottled water. Ask your leader or hotel where access to filtered water can be found.

Iran is primarily a cash economy. This means travelers can rarely use debit or credit cards or traveler’s checks while in Iran. A handful of tourist-orientated shops accept credit cards; otherwise, cash is the main method of trade in Iran. US dollars and euros are the only hard currencies accepted at Iranian banks and money-changers. Having those notes changed into Iranian rials is a fairly simple exercise.

As with the question above, ATMs in Iran rarely accept foreign cards, so cash is the main form of currency. You should bring U.S dollars and euros, which can be exchanged into local currency.

Absolutely. All passengers travelling with Apadana Journey are required to purchase travel insurance before the start of their trip. Your travel insurance details will be recorded by your leader on the first day of the trip. Due to the varying nature, availability and cost of healthcare around the world, travel insurance is very much an essential and necessary part of every journey.

According to the law, only a woman’s face and hands may be visible in public (restaurants and hotel lobbies are considered public). Here are some tips to accommodate the dress code:

  • Wear a headscarf to completely cover the hair
  • Wear a coat to cover the body completely. Your hips, legs and the feet should not be visible.
  • It is best to wear wide clothing to cover up the contours of your body
  • You are free to wear any color clothing or headscarf

 

 

 

No. Alcohol is prohibited in Iran.